The Midwest Bank v. O'CONNELL
[…] Hoffman v Buschman, 95 Mich. 538; 55 N.W. 458 (1893), also cited by plaintiff, involved judgment debtors who had abandoned the property three years prior to levy.

Moving to the second issue presented on appeal, we must conclude that the trial court erred when it determined that the interest acquired by plaintiff upon recording notice of levy was limited to defendants' equity in the real property at the time of the levy.

MCL 600.6061; MSA 27A.6061 provides:

When any sale, by virtue of any execution, or attachment, becomes absolute, the purchaser at such sale acquires all the rights and interests that the debtor had in and to the realty sold at the time of the levy by virtue of the execution or attachment; including in either case the right to enforce specific performance of any contract upon performing the conditions thereof as stipulated therein by the debtor.

We agree with the trial court that there is little authority regarding construction of the terms "rights and interests" as used in the first clause of the statute.