463 F.2d 512 | 7th Cir. | 1972
[…] See Macomb Pottery Co. v. N.L.R.B., 376 F.2d 450, 452-453 (7th Cir. 1967).
The petition to set aside the Board’s order is denied and the Board’s cross-petition for enforcement granted. Enforcement granted.
. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (5).
. 29 U.S.C. § 159(c).
. Section 11730 of the Field Manual states:
“The Agency has a general policy of not proceeding in any representation case where charges of unfair labor practice affecting some or all of the same employees are concurrently pending and where the charging party is a party to the [representation case].”
. Section 101.7 of the N.L.R.B.’s Statement of Procedures (29 C.F.R. § 101.7) provides in pertinent part:
“Before any complaint is issued or other formal action taken, the regional director affords an opportunity to all parties for the submission and consideration of facts, arguments, offers of settlement, or proposals of adjustment, except where time, the nature of the proceeding, and the public interest do not permit.”
. In a thorough supplemental opinion dealing with each of the Company’s objections, the regional director explained why he chose in this instance to issue a formal complaint prior to informal efforts at settlement.