) ORDER v. )
[…] For example, over the years, some rent-to-own units are conveyed from a TDHE’s inventory due to the terms of housing agreements between the tribes and the Indian families occupying the units. Reflecting these transfers of ownership, HUD promulgated a regulation in 1998 which allowed for a downward adjustment to each tribe’s FCAS calculation once a unit has been conveyed to an Indian family. See 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318. Section 1000.318 specifically provides that a dwelling unit ceases to be [5]
counted for a tribe’s FCAS calculation once a tribe “no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit . . . whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise.” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318(a). In determining the number of disqualified units, HUD relies on information provided by each Indian tribe on annual response forms.