The Florida Bar v. Doe
[…] Glickstein v. United States, 222 U.S. 139, 32 S. Ct. 71, 56 L. Ed. 128 (1911); United States v. Wilcox, 450 F.2d 1131 (5th Cir.1971); United States v. Orta, 253 F.2d 312 (5th Cir.1958); Feldman v. State; McDonald v. State.

Accordingly, respondents are hereby ordered to testify.

ENGLAND, C.J., and BOYD, OVERTON, SUNDBERG and McDONALD, JJ., concur.

ADKINS, J., dissents.

NOTES

[1] Respondents have been given fictitious names to preserve the confidentiality which was ordered by the circuit court in the contempt proceeding.

[2] Section 914.04 provides:

No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding. (Emphasis added.)