No. 71977 | Fla. | Aug 18, 1988
[…] (d) Subpoenas. Issuance, service and proof of service of subpoenas of the Deputy Commissioner shall be in the form and manner provided by Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.

COMMENTS:

1979 Committee Note: This replaces rule 2(h), 1977 W.C.R.P. which merely provided “ ‘service’ shall be as provided in the Fla.R. Civ.P.”

Subsection (c) replaces rule 3(b), W.C.R. P. 1977. The caveat to the filing of the appellate proceedings is to warn of the jurisdictional nature of § 440.25(4)(f), Fla. Stat.1979, which provides:

Beginning on October 1, 1979, procedures with respect to appeals from orders of deputy commissioners shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules. The provisions of paragraphs (aHe) shall apply only until September 30, 1979.

1984 Committee Note: Clarifies rules 3(c) and 8(a) by specifically excluding fifteen (15) day hearing notice from operation of rule 3(c).