231 F.2d 708 | D.C. Cir. | 1955
[…] I understand the majority to say that the Commission is bound to set aside its grant to Beaumont and to order a new comparative hearing with respect to developments since the original August 4th award, in which comparative hearing Enterprise and Beaumont must again be considered as competitors on a comparative basis as though Hobby were already a stockholder in a corporation not yet formed. I cannot read the statutes so, although I have tried to accom
It seems to me that there are two distinct safeguards contemplated in the statutory scheme. One is found in § 319 (c) which authorizes the Commission before issuing a station license to take account of “cause or circumstance arising or first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting of the [construction] permit”. The Commission must exercise its judgment as to whether or not such new cause or altered circumstances “make the operation of such station against the public interest”. If the station license cannot “conform generally to the terms of said [construction] permit”, or if the