Lead Opinion
[…] As such, § 164.51 reflects a sensitive appreciation of the circumstances surrounding a cancellation hearing. The requirements of § 164.51 in no way conflict with the “relevance” and “reasonable scope” requirements of FIFRA § 6(d). Thus, the district court could properly have denied the motion to enforce on the ground that the ALJ was unable to state that production would yield significantly probative information.
We reject Dow’s contention that the “relevant and material” standard of 40 C.F.R. § 164.70(a), instead of the “significant probative value” test of 40 C.F.R. § 164.51, governs its right to pre-hearing discovery. Section 164.70(a) provides:
“Subpoenas may be issued by the [ALJ] sua sponte or upon a showing by an applicant that evidence sought for hearing is relevant and material to the issues involved in the hearing or that the sought discovery pursuant to § 164.51 meets the standards set forth therein.”
Clearly, § 164.70(a) contemplates that in the context of pre-hearing discovery the more specific provisions of § 164.51 shall govern over the more lenient general provisions which it sets forth.