Lead Opinion
[…] That decision was affirmed on appeal without published opinion, 538 F.2d 324 (4th Cir. 1976).
. The ALJ’s decision was made without the benefit of the extensive affidavits submitted to the district court. See the discussion in the text, infra. It appears, also, that although the EPA made the motion to quash before the ALJ in the names of Allen and Van Miller, they may not have had a full opportunity to participate.
. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d) provides in part:
“Upon a showing of relevance and reasonable scope of evidence sought by any party to a public hearing, the [ALJ] shall issue a subpoena to compel testimony or production of documents from any person. The [ALJ] shall be guided by the principles of the Rules of Civil Procedure in making any order for the protection of the witness or the contents of documents produced.... On contest, the subpoena may be enforced by an appropriate United States district court in accordance with the principles stated herein.”
. In a footnote, the district court observed:
“This passage from Moore’s and the case cited therein refer to Rule 45, F.R.C.P. which is not specifically applicable to the issuance of the subpoenas at issue in this case.