In re BOSTON, NEW YORK & SOUTHERN S. S. CO.
[…] Since the case of Richardson v. Harmon, 222 U.S. 96, 32 S. Ct. 27, 56 L. Ed. 110, it has not been doubted that the limitation of liability statute applies well to nonmaritime torts as to those strictly within the admiralty jurisdiction. The liability to the Federal Wharf Company for the obstruction of its wharf by the City of Bangor is clearly a liability to which the limited liability acts apply. The Irving F. Ross (D.C.) 8 F.(2d) 313.

In order to be entitled to a decree limiting its liability, an owner must show that the damage was not caused by any fault of its own. Section 183, title 46, of the Code (46 U.S.C.A. § 183) provides:

"The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, *650 or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."

Where the owner is a corporation, privity and knowledge of an agent which will bind the corporation as an owner must be that of some managing officer or agent of the corporation. Craig v.