22 F. 532 | U.S. Cir. Ct. | 1884
[…] The only matter in evidence that can be claimed as in any way attacking the good faith of the purchasing parties is the fact that they required and received an indemnifying bond fropa the vendors. .But when it is considered that the. purchasers were only prudent in protecting themselves from outstanding maritime liens, and that their purchase was open, and their possession and voyage free from concealment and deceit, it would seem that the exaction of the indemnifying bond, unsupported by other evidence, should have little weight in establishing bad faith in the purchase.
Now article 3242 of the Revised Civil Code of Louisiana reads:
“When a sale, has been made, the vessel being in port, the creditors of the vendor, who enjoy the privilege for some cause anterior to the act of sale,*535 may demand payment, and enforce their rights over the ship unto a voyage has been made,'in the name and at the risk of the purchaser, without any claim interposed by them.”
And article 3243 reads:
“ But when the ship has made a voyage in the name and. at the risk of the purchaser, without any claim on the part of the privileged creditors of the vendor, these, privileges are lost it she was in port at the time of sale.”