159 F.3d 553 | Fed. Cir. | 1999
[…] . Social Security programs are also financed by taxes paid by self-employed individuals under the Self-Employment Contributions Act. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1403.
. References to the Code (I.R.C.) are to the 1988 version of Title 26 of the United States Code.
. References to regulations are to the 1989 version of 26 C.F.R.
. Employers and their employees are taxed at the same percentage rate. See I.R.C. §§ 3101(a)-(b), 3111 (a)-(b).
. The law also requires employees to include tips as reportable income on the employees’ income tax return. See I.R.C. § 6001.
. Paragraph 2 of I.R.C. § 3102(c) provides that if the employee tax imposed on tips exceeds the "wages of the employee (excluding tips) from which the employer is required to collect the tax,” the employee may furnish to the employer “an amount of money equal to the amount of the excess.”