159 F.3d 553 | Fed. Cir. | 1999
[…] . Employers and their employees are taxed at the same percentage rate. See I.R.C. §§ 3101(a)-(b), 3111 (a)-(b).
. The law also requires employees to include tips as reportable income on the employees’ income tax return. See I.R.C. § 6001.
. Paragraph 2 of I.R.C. § 3102(c) provides that if the employee tax imposed on tips exceeds the "wages of the employee (excluding tips) from which the employer is required to collect the tax,” the employee may furnish to the employer “an amount of money equal to the amount of the excess.” Under paragraph 3 of I.R.C. § 3102(c), employers can estimate the amount of tips that will be reported by an employee during a tax year, and spread the deductions over the wage payments made during that year.
.Under I.R.C. § 6201, "the Secretary is authorized and required to make inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes.” The assessment of a tax is the formal recording of a taxpayer’s tax liability. Assessment not only establishes a taxpayer’s liability for the amount of any tax due and unpaid, but also it establishes the IRS' entitlement to collect and retain the amount as a tax.