159 F.3d 553 | Fed. Cir. | 1999
[…] C. Indirect Formulas to Estimate Tip Income
In previous cases, the IRS had used an indirect method of computation to determine the amount of tips received by an individual employee. The authority to do so was held to derive from I.R.C. § 446(b). See Mendelson v. Commissioner, 305 F.2d 519, 521 (7th Cir.1962); Meneguzzo v. Commissioner, 43 T.C. 824, 831, 1965 WL 1240 (1965) (“If a taxpayer fails to keep the required records, or the records do not clearly reflect income, respondent is authorized by section 446 to compute income in accordance with such, method as in his opinion does clearly reflect income.”). Under that provision, if the method of accounting used by the taxpayer “does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary[
One indirect method that has been approved by the Secretary with respect to tip income is the McQuatters formula. The formula takes its name from a Tax Court case, McQuatters v. Commissioner, 32 T.C.M. (CCH) 1122, 1973 WL 2419 (1973).