559 F.2d 359 | 5th Cir. | 1977
[…] Because taxpayer's basis is zero, application of § 612 and § 611 results in a zero depletion deduction. Therefore, according to the regulation, the depletion deduction is permitted to the charitable foundation but only to the extent of cost,9 if the property were purchased, or the basis of the donor, if the property was acquired by gift.
Taxpayer claims that the regulation is in irreconcilable conflict with the provisions of § 4940. Essentially, taxpayer contends that the use of "substitute basis" conflicts with § 4940(c)(4)(B) and, therefore, § 4940(c) (4)(B) must control, as required by § 4940(c)(1). Section 4940(c)(4)(B) provides in pertinent part:
(4) Capital gains and losses. For purposes of paragraph (1) in determining capital gain net income
(B) The basis for determining gain in the case of property held by the private foundation on December 31, 1969, and continuously thereafter to the date of its disposition shall be deemed to be not less than the fair market value of such property on December 31, 1969.