559 F.2d 359 | 5th Cir. | 1977
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 613(a) provides in part . . . In no case shall the allowance for depletion under section 611 be less than it would be if computed without reference to this section
26 U.S.C. § 612. Basis for cost depletion
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the basis on which depletion is to be allowed in respect of any property shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for the purpose of determining the gain upon the sale or other disposition of such property.
26 U.S.C. § 1015 provides in part:
(a) Gifts after December 31, 1920. If the property was acquired by gift after December 31, 1920, the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the donor or the last preceding owner by whom it was not acquired by gift, except that if such basis (adjusted for the period before the date of the gift as provided in section 1016) is greater than the fair market value of the property at the time of the gift, then for the purpose of determining loss the basis shall be such fair market value. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 1012 provides a cost basis for determination of gain from the sale of property acquired by purchase
The fair market value of taxpayer's royalty interest was a contested fact below. Taxpayer claimed a fair market value of $400,000 based upon estimated reserves.