559 F.2d 359 | 5th Cir. | 1977
[…] See also Fawcus Machine Co. v. United States, 282 U.S. 375, 378, 51 S.Ct. 144, 75 L.Ed. 397 (1930).
Because the conflicting claims of taxpayer and the government are complex and depend upon the framework of the Code, it is necessary to examine the statutes that give rise to the conflict.
Section 4940 requires tax-exempt charitable foundations to pay 4% excise tax on their net investment income. The purpose of the excise tax is to defray the administrative expense of enforcing the tax laws concerning charitable organizations. Section 4940(c)(1) defines net investment income as follows:
(1) In general. For purposes of subsection (a), the net investment income is the amount by which (A) the sum of the gross investment income and the capital gain net exceeds (B) the deductions allowed by paragraph (3). Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this section, net investment income shall be determined under the principles of subtitle A. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, from the plain language of the statute, in order to determine what constitutes net investment income, the provisions of subtitle A are to be used.