The Anderson Company v. United States
[…] However, it denied refund of that portion of the tax paid voluntarily on the ground that taxpayer had failed to make a proper claim for refund under Section 6416 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

The sole question presented on this denial is whether the court erred in ruling that it had no jurisdiction over the claims because the Company did not file the requisite statement to “establish” that it had not included the tax in the sale price and had not collected’ the tax from the vendee.15

Section 6416 of the Code provides:

(a) Condition to Allowance

(1) General Rule — No credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by * * * Chapter 32 (manufacturers taxes) shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, that he—

*47(A) has not included the tax in the price of the article with respect to which it was imposed and has not collected the amount of the tax from the person who purchased such article. •>:- -x* *x-

The regulations established under this Section provide:

(d) Manufacturers tax under chapter 32. — ■(!.) In general. — (i) Supporting evidence required. — No refund •x- * * 0f any overpayment of tax under chapter 32 shall be allowed unless the person who paid the tax to the United States submits in support of his claim—

(a) A statement establishing that he has not included the tax in the price of the article with respect to which it was imposed and has not collected the amount of the tax from his vendee * * *

Part 48 of the Manufacturers and Retailers Excise Tax Regulations, Sec. 48.6416(a)-l(d), T.D. 6650, 1963-1 Cum.Bull. 307.