120 Ill. 560 | Ill. | 1887
[…] What, then, was the manifest intention of the legislature? If that intention appears from the whole act when considered together, of course it should control. That it was the intention of the legislature the act would confer power on cities to levy additional tax for the distinct purposes stated, seems manifest from the provision at the close of section 2, which declares that the act “shall not be so construed as to increase the amount of aggregate taxes that may be levied in any one year by any city or village, as provided in section 1, of article 8, of an act entitled “An act to provide for the incorporation of cities and villages,’ approved April 10, 1872.” Unless it was the purpose to give the right to cities to levy an additional rate of taxation to that previously authorized by law, for objects specified, what possible reason could there .be for the provision the act should not be so construed as to confer that right upon cities and villages