Thatch v. State
[…] Daniels, supra; see also Mitchell v. People, 173 Colo. 217, 476 P.2d 1000 (1970).

Moreover, testimony was adduced at trial to show that appellant was in fact known by both names and their variations. Although appellant maintains that this was also prejudicial, "[w]here the defendant has used the alias in question, it is not improper for the evidence to go to the jury." Muniz, supra; Antone v. State, 49 Ariz. 168, 65 P.2d 646 (1937); see Harris, supra.

III

Appellant contends that he was erroneously sentenced as an habitual offender to imprisonment for life without parole because § 13A-5-37, Code of Alabama 1975 (repealed effective July 1, 1981), was not complied with.

Section 13A-5-37 and its successor, § 13A-5-54, Code of Alabama Supp.1982 (effective July 1, 1981), both provide that:

*11 "Each person indicted for an offense punishable under the provisions of this article who is not able to afford legal counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel having no less than five years' prior experience in the active practice of criminal law." [Emphasis added]

The article referred to in these sections is Article 2 of Chapter 5, Title 13A, and concerns capital offenses. Accordingly, §§ 13A-5-37 and 13A-5-54 apply only to persons indicted for capital offenses.