Thapar v. Zezulka
[…] (a) A professional may disclose confidential information only: ...

(2) to medical or law enforcement personnel if the professional determines that there is a probability of imminent physical injury by the patient to the patient or others or there is a probability of immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient ... (emphasis added).

[23] See Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 747 (Tex.1999); Smith v. Merritt, 940 S.W.2d 602, 604-05 (Tex.1997) (citing Graff, 858 S.W.2d at 919).

[24] See Golden Spread Council, Inc. v. Akins, 926 S.W.2d 287, 291 (Tex.1996).

[25] TEX. FAM.CODE § 261.101(a) states:

A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter. (emphasis added).

[26] See TEX. FAM.CODE § 261.109.

[27] See TEX. FAM.CODE § 261.106.

[28] See § 5, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws at 514.

[29] See Praesel, 967 S.W.2d at 396-98.

[30] See Austin v. Austin v. HealthTrust, Inc.— The Hosp. Co., 967 S.W.2d 400, 403 (Tex. 1998); see also Winters v.