Thanh Le v. Kurt Manufacturing
[…] Id. The Minnesota compensation system endeavors to protect the interests of all parties by requiring that settlements be fair, reasonable and in conformance with the Act and that settlements be subject to approval. Minn.Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2 (1996); Franke, 509 N.W.2d at 377; Senske v. Fairmont & Waseca Canning Co., 232 Minn. 350, 359, 45 N.W.2d 640, 647 (1951).

Among the interests protected by the compensation system are those of interve-nors, particularly health and disability insurers upon which Minn.Stat. § 176.191, subd. 3 imposes the obligation to make medical or disability payments whenever there is a dispute about the compensability of an injury. That statute goes on to provide that “[i]f the injury is subsequently determined to be com-pensable pursuant to [the Workers’ Compensation Act], the workers’ compensation insurer shall be ordered to reimburse the [health or disability] insurer that made the payments for all payments made under this subdivision by the [health or disability] insurer, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year.” Id. While a health or disability insurer has a right of reimbursement, it cannot initiate a claim on its own.