265 Conn. 127 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Although § 46a-60 (a) was amended in 1998; Public Acts 1998, No. 98-180; and 2001; Public Acts 2001, No. 01-28, § 8; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. We therefore refer to the current revision of § 46a-60 (a) for convenience.
General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides: “In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay, or restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization, provided, liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint and, provided further, interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency.”
As the president of Thames Talent, Payne had the authority to hire, promote, demote and discharge employees.
Between three and four people worked in the office at all relevant times.