265 Conn. 127 | Conn. | 2003
[…] In addition, Thames Talent claims that the hearing officer improperly awarded Maiizia prejudgment and postjudgment interest. We reject Thames Talent’s claims, which we address in turn.
I
Thames Talent’s primary claim is that § 46a-86 (b) only authorizes an award of back pay when that award is accompanied by an order of reinstatement. Maiizia contends, however, that the statute authorizes an award
Thames Talent’s claim presents an issue of statutory construction over which our review is plenary.
General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides in relevant part: “In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay . . . .” (Emphasis added.) On the basis of this language, Thames Talent contends that the phrase “with or without back pay” relates back to the phrase “hiring or reinstatement of employees,” and, therefore, a hiring order or order of reinstatement is a precondition to an award of back pay.