265 Conn. 127 | Conn. | 2003
[…] General Statutes § 46a-86 (bj provides in relevant part: “[Ijnterim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance . . . shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency.”