Thakur v. Trump
[…] In setting forth the “[f]unctions” of the NEH, [1] Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, https://www.epa.gov/archive/epa/aboutepa/reorganization- plan-no-3-1970.html (dated July 9, 1970). This Order refers to websites that are cited in the Complaint (Dkt. No. 1, “Compl.”). Unless otherwise indicated, all websites were last visited June 22, 2025.

[2] https://www.epa.gov/research-grants/about-epas-research-grants.

[3] ; https://www.epa.gov/aboutepa/our-mission-and-what-we-do. Congress authorized the NEH’s Chair to issue grants in ten areas. Id. § 956(c). One of those areas is to “initiate and support programs and research . . . that reach, or reflect the diversity and richness of our American cultural heritage, including the culture of, a minority, inner city, rural, or tribal community.” Id. § 956(c)(4). In selecting recipients of funding, NEH’s Chair “shall give particular regard to scholars, and educational and cultural institutions, that have traditionally been underrepresented.” Id. § 956(c). To receive an award, applicants must undergo a rigorous peer-reviewed process.