Thakur v. Trump
[…] Dist. v. AmeriCorps , No. 25-cv-02425-EMC, 2025 WL 1180729, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 23, 2025) (quoting Weyerhauser Co. v. Fish & Wildlife Serv. , 586 U.S. 9, 23 (2018)) (considering AmeriCorps’ statutory objectives). And, of course, Defendants’ reference to the NSF’s mandate is insufficient to establish that the other Agency Defendants’ grant termination decisions are unreviewable.

In addition, Defendants acknowledge that applicable regulations cabin their discretion as to when they can terminate existing grants. ( See Dkt. No. 35 at 45 (“Defendants properly and explicitly invoked [2 C.F.R. § 200.340] to terminate Plaintiffs’ grants”).) Section 200.340 does not reflect standardless discretion. Rather, it permits an agency to terminate a grant in certain circumstances, including “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” § 200.340(a)(4). Defendants also recognize that under Section 200.341 they are required to provide “written notice” containing the “reasons for termination.” (Dkt. No. 35 at 47 (quoting § 200.341(a).)