Thakur v. Trump
[…] [11] Id.

[12] https://www.neh.gov/news/update-neh-funding-priorities-and-agencys-recent-implementation- trump-administration-executive.

[15] All citations to page numbers refer to ECF pagination.

[18] https://doge.gov/savings.

[19] See , e.g. , https://www.neh.gov/sites/default/files/inline- files/Public%20Humanities%20Projects%20FAQs.pdf, at 4; https://www.epa.gov/grants/epa- grants-community-library-frequently-asked-questions-faq

[20] Indeed, the terminations, in some instances, appear to undercut the programmatic message that Congress directed the agency to advance. See , e.g. , 20 U.S.C. § 956(c)(4) (NEH grants should support programs that “reach, or reflect . . . the culture of, a minority, inner city, rural, or tribal community”); 42 U.S.C. § 1885(b) (directing NSF to give “substantial support . . . for increased participation in science and engineering by women, minorities, and persons with disabilities”).

[21] Deputy Assistant Administrator Coogan submitted a declaration stating that the EPA review of grants occurred “distinct from” and “independent from” any executive order. (Dkt. No. 43-2 ¶ 6.) That statement, however, is contradicted by the EPA’s contemporaneous public announcements.