T.H. McElvain Oil & Gas Ltd. Partnership v. Group I: Benson-Montin-Greer Drilling Corp.
[…] In our view, judicial estoppel does not apply under the circumstances of this case. That the inventories in Mabel and Charles Weeber’s probate proceedings omitted the oil and gas interests in the property is of little, if any, probative value on the matter of ownership of or right to the oil and gas interests in the property. The wills did not mention any particular properties and the inventories were prepared after the two were deceased. Indeed, it is not unheard of that a will would dispose of some, but not all, of a decedent’s property. See Cal. Probate Code, § 6400 (West2014) (stating that “[a]ny part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs”); see also NMSA 1978, § 45-2-101(A) (1993) (stating that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs”). Moreover, the parties do not point to any evidence in the record that reflects that Mabel Weeber or, later, her husband, affirmatively acknowledged their lack of ownership or right to the oil and gas interests in the property.