In re TEXSCAN CORPORATION, Debtor.
[…] In this case, the Plan required CUIC to indemnify all claims arising between January 1, 1983 and January 1, 1986. Consequently, since the Plan expired five weeks after the bankruptcy case commenced and before either party filed a 11 U.S.C. § 365(a) motion there was nothing for Texscan to assume or reject. In fact, CUIC's obligations to Texscan under the Plan were unaffected by the filing of Texscan's petition. Under applicable state law, notwithstanding Texscan's bankruptcy or the expiration of the Plan, CUIC was required to continue processing claims. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 23-963 (1987). Section 23-963 reads in pertinent part:
Every policy of insurance covering the liability of the employer for workers' compensation . . . shall cover the entire liability of the employer to his employees covered by the policy or contract, and be deemed to contain the following provisions . . .
4. That the insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer and his discharge therein shall not relieve the insurance carrier from payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained by an employee during the life of the policy or the contract.
Thus, regardless of Texscan's obligations, CUIC had an affirmative duty to Texscan and its employees to continue to provide coverage for the five weeks after Texscan filed its Chapter 11 petition.