282 S.W.2d 723 | Tex. App. | 1955
[…] Chapter XII, Section 181 of the Charter of the City of'Dallas merely gives the City the authority to tax all property within the city except such property as may be exempt from taxation. The City Charter cannot overcome the specific provisions of a statute of the Legislature. The City, having derived its power to tax from the Legislature, obviously has power only to tax such property as the Legislature declares to be within the taxing power of the City. Section 11, Article VIII is the most pertinent provision with which this suit is Concerned1 and provides in part:
“All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where' situated, * * '
The case of Great Southern Life Insurance Co. v. City of Austin, 112 Tex. 1, 243 S.W. 778, 782, decided by our Supreme Court, is determinative of this case.’ Tri that case our Supreme Court specifically upheld the constitutionality of the statute which is here under attack.