164 S.W.3d 368 | Tex. | 2005
[…] We agree with the court of appeals that there is legally sufficient evidence in the record to support the trial court’s finding that Lakeshore knew it was charging fees that were not approved on Lakeshore’s tariff schedule by the Commission. 92 S.W.3d at 563. Accordingly, legally sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that Lakeshore knowingly violated the Water Code.
We next consider the scope of relief the Attorney General may seek in an enforcement action brought at the Commission’s request under section 13.411(a) of the Water Code. Section 13.411(a) defines the nature of that relief as follows:
If the commission has reason to believe that any retail public utility or any other person or corporation is engaged in or is about to engage in any act in violation of this chapter or of any order or rule of the commission entered or adopted under this chapter or that any retail public utility or any other person or corporation is failing to comply with this chapter or with any rule or order, the attorney general on request of the commission, in addition to any other remedies provided in this chapter, shall bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in the name of and on behalf of the commission against the retail public utility or other person or corporation to enjoin the commencement or continuation of any act or to require compliance with this chapter or the rule or order.
The court of appeals held that, although refunds were recoverable under section 13.411(a), before requesting refunds in district court the Commission had to first issue its own administrative order compelling refunds.