Texas National Bank of Victoria v. Lewis
[…] Section 311.028 of the Code Construction Act states in pertinent part:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history; ....
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; ....

Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1988). Furthermore, Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(b) (Vernon 1988), states:

[I]f amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to the other, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible so that effect may be given to each, (emphasis added)

In the instant case the trial court should have utilized the information contained in the above-mentioned affidavit to construe the application of Sections 1 and 5(a) so that their provisions would be in harmony with each other.