229 F. Supp. 341 | N.D. Tex. | 1964
[…] There was no evidence of any agreement or conspiracy or understanding between Union and any business concerns except O.R.O. and Rhealee.
The question is whether these facts constituted a violation of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act.
As defined by the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 113,
“The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”
Court decisions have construed this provision of the act liberally. Lauf v. E. G. Shinner, 303 U.S. 323, 53 S.Ct. 578, 82 L.Ed. 872, Milk Wagon Drivers’, etc. v. Lake Valley Farm Products, 311 U.S. 91, 61 S.Ct. 122, 85 L.Ed. 63.