67 S.W.2d 235 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1933
[…] All laws passed by the Legislature of this state originate in bills upon which must appear a caption or title. Section 35 of article 3 of the Constitution of this state provides: ' “No bill * * ⅜ shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.” The object of this provision of the Constitution is to compel the caption to contain the subjects embraced within the bill. This prevents the caption concealing the true purpose of the statute and avoids deception in its •adoption. Section 36 of article 3 of the Constitution reads: “No law-shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.”