Case Information
[…] any act that constitutes fraud under applicable
federal or state law .” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.1011(1) 20 (emphasis added). The definition incorporates unlawful acts under the TMFPA.
A credible allegation of fraud “may be an allegation, which has been verified by the State, from any source, including but not limited to the following: . . . claims data mining [,] . . . patterns identified through provider audits [or] law enforcement investigations.” 42 C.F.R. § 455.2. An allegation is credible if it has “indicia of reliability and the State Medicaid agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judicially on a case-by-case basis.” Id.
Evidence is presumed to have indicia of reliability and may be adopted by a court “without further inquiry if the defendant fails to demonstrate by competent rebuttal evidence that the information is materially untrue, inaccurate or unreliable.” United States v.