Case Information
[…] Therefore, the standard in the TMFPA for determining whether a person acts with the requisite scienter to commit an unlawful act is applicable in an enforcement action brought by the OIG, including a payment hold proceeding. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.0011(a) (defining Culpable Mental State). 18
OIG is required by law to impose a payment hold “on receipt of reliable evidence that the circumstances giving rise to the hold on payment involve fraud or willful misrepresentation under the state Medicaid program in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Section 455.23.” 19 Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(g)(2) (2011). “The State
Medicaid agency
must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity.” 42 C.F.R. § 18 For purposes of this chapter, a person acts “knowingly” with respect to information if the person: (1)has knowledge of the information; (2) acts with conscious indifference to the truth or falsity of the information; or (3) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the