Case Information
[…] United States v. Floyd , 343 F.3d 363, 372-73 (3rd Cir. 2003) (citing
United States v. Carbajal
, 290 F.3d 277, 287 (5th Cir. 2002)). 20 In 2015, the legislative amended this statute to delete the italicized language. The amendment did not take effect until September 2015; therefore, it is not applicable to this case.
12 *23 OIG has additional authority to impose a payment hold if there is “reliable
evidence” a provider “committed fraud or willful misrepresentation regarding a
claim for reimbursement.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.0291(b) (2003). 21 The authority in Human Resources Code chapter 32 is duplicative of the authority in Government Code chapter 531. However, § 32.0291(c) includes the standard for maintaining the payment hold: “The department shall discontinue the hold unless the department makes a prima facie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied on by the department in imposing the hold is relevant, credible and material to the issue of fraud or willful misrepresentation.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.0291(c) (emphasis added). 22