Case Information
[…] Because Antoine filed the motion for rehearing in the wrong forum, the motion was a nullity, and the EC was free to disregard it.
20 *31 STANDARD OF REVIEW The test for review of an agency action is not whether the agency reached the correct conclusion, but whether some reasonable basis for the agency’s action exists in the record. State v. Pub. Util. Comm’n , 883 S.W.2d 190, 203 (Tex. 1994) (citing
R.R. Comm’n v. Pend Oreille Oil & Gas Co.
, 817 S.W.2d 36, 41 (Tex. 1991)).
The district court reviewed HHSC’s AFO under the substantial evidence rule. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) provides that the district court “may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but . . . may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part” if the order is supported by substantial evidence. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(1). The district court’s review was limited to the administrative record. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.175(e).