Case Information
[…] See Tex. IIum. Res. Code Ann. § 32.029l(c) (Vernon 2003) (amended 2013) (“The department shall discontinue the hold unless the department makes a pri/na faeie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied on by the department in imposing the hold is relevant, credible, and material to the issue of:/raud 0r wilful misrepresentation.”) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov"t Code § 53l.l02(g)(2) (“the [Inspector General] shall impose without prior notice a payment hold on claims for reimbursement submitted by a provider . . . on the determination that a credible allegation of fraud exists“); 42 C.F.R. § 455.23 (“The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider alter the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part"); I Tex. Admin. Code § 37l.1703(b) (2005) (Recovery of Overpayments) (“A payment hold on payments of Future claims submitted for reimbursement will be imposed, without prior notice, after it is determined that prima facie evidence exists to support the payment hold”).