Texas Energy Reserve Corp. v. Department of Energy
[…] The court dismissed the challenges as to the failure to give notice as moot. As to the remaining substantive and procedural challenges, the court determined that the rule did not constitute final agency action. Section 189(b) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) (1976), provides for judicial review of “[a]ny final order” entered by the NRC in any proceeding “for the granting, suspending,' revoking, or amending of any license....” Id. § 2239(a). Under the corresponding jurisdictional provision, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (1976), the court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to review “all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of Title 42....” The court concluded that a final order in the adjudicatory proceedings would be a decision on the license amendments challenged by petitioners, and not a rule promulgated to control the proceedings leading to the decision whether or not to grant the requested