Texas Employers Insurance v. Calbeck
[…] New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad, 74 F.2d 227 (2d Cir. 1934), cert. den. 294 U.S. 715, 55 S.Ct. 513, 79 L.Ed. 1248. Massachusetts Bonding & Insurance Co. v. Lawson, 149 F.2d 853, (5th Cir. 1945). Gahagan Construction Co. v. Armao, 165 F.2d 301 (1st Cir. 1948) cert. den. 333 U.S. 876, 68 S.Ct. 905, 92 L.Ed. 1152. Holland v. Harrison Brothers Dry Dock and Repair Yard, 306 F.2d 369 (5th Cir. 1962). Michigan Mutual Liability Co. v. Arrien, 344 F.2d 640 (2d Cir. 1965). Texas Employers Insurance Assn. v. Miller, 370 S.W.2d 12 (Tex.Civ.App.1963, writ ref. N.R.E.).

. § 915(b) “No agreement by an employee to waive Ms right to compensation under this chapter shall be valid. Mar. 4, 1927, c. 509, § 15, 44 Stat. 1434. § 916 “No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter, shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived. Mar. 4, 1927, c. 509, § 16, 44 Stat. 1434.