Texas Employers' Insurance Association v. Leroy Jackson
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 935; 20 C.F.R. § 703.115. We further believe that the Supreme Court’s 1985 decision in Lueck effectively refutes the reasoning behind the Martin decision. Therefore, with deference, we decline to follow the First Circuit lead.

McCarran No Obstacle

Jackson also argues that the McCarran Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015, leaves to the states the business of regulating insurance, including the business of determining the manner in which insurance payments are made. Section 1012(b) of Title 15 states that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.”

Insofar as the matters presented in the instant case are concerned, we hold that the LHWCA “specifically relates to the business of insurance” and thus falls outside the area left to the exclusive regulation of the states.