355 S.W.3d 618 | Tex. | 2011
[…] The relief he seeks — a declaration that he is entitled to a hearing — is directly related to whether Beh-rens acted outside the scope of his authority in denying a hearing. That is, Sefzik ultimately wishes to compel a government official (Behrens) to perform some act that he considers to be nondiscretionary (holding a hearing). That relief falls within the ultra vires rationale.
.We have recognized this waiver because the UDJA expressly requires joinder of the governmental unit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006(b) ("In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party ... and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); Leeper, 893 S.W.2d at 446 ("The DJA expressly provides that ... governmental entities must be joined or notified.”). This reasoning is consistent with the requirement that the Legislature expressly waive immunity with "clear and unambiguous” language. Tex.