355 S.W.3d 618 | Tex. | 2011
[…] For example, the state may be a proper party to a declaratory judgment action that challenges the validity of a statute. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n. 6 (citing Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem. Code § 37.006(b)); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697-98 (Tex.2003); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Beeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex.1994).
Sefzik also suggests that the APA provides a guide for analyzing the application of sovereign immunity to his case. The APA’s declaratory judgment provision allows a plaintiff to challenge the validity or applicability of a rule. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a), (c) (“The validity or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs ... a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.... The state agency must be made a party to the action.”). While the APA may waive sovereign immunity, an issue we do not decide here, Sefzik does not challenge the validity or applicability of any agency rule. Instead, he challenges the application of the APA’s contested case procedures, which are established by statute.