Texas Department of Public Safety v. Seidule
[…] We disagree.

*294Appellant contends the statements italicized above are too eonclusory to be admitted in a summary judgment proceeding, and thus, they should be excluded. An affidavit admitted in a summary judgment proceeding, however, must be specific because there is no trial and no live •witnesses. In an administrative hearing, there is a trial and there may be live witnesses.3

We hold that the affidavit complied with the requirements of section 524.038(b). It “contained] statements on: (1) the reliability of the instrument and the analytical results; and (2) compliance with state law in the administration of the program.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.038(b) (Vernon 1998). Although an ALJ might find such affidavits unpersuasive, that is a matter which goes to the weight of the evidence, not to its admissibility.