Texas Department of Public Safety v. Seidule
[…] Tex. TRANSP. Code AnN. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1998). Trooper Adams stated in form DIC-23 that, “I observed the driver of the above vehicle ... failing to maintain a single marked lane.” Contrary to Seid-ule’s assertion, this is not a conclusory statement. We hold there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s finding that Trooper Adams had reasonable suspicion to make an initial traffic stop.

We sustain point of error two.

In point of error four, the Department contends the county court erred by concluding that form DIC-56 did not comply with the requirements of Transportation Code section 524.038(b). Section 524.038 provides in part:

(a) The reliability of an instrument used to take or analyze a specimen of a person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration and the validity of the results of the analysis may be attested to in a proceeding under this subchapter by affidavit from the certified breath test technical supervisor responsible for maintaining and directing the operation of breath test instruments in compliance with department rule.
(b) An affidavit submitted under Subsection (a) must contain statements on:
(1) the reliability of the instrument and the analytical results; and
(2) compliance with state law in the administration of the program.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.038(a), (b) (Vernon 1998).

Form DIC-56 provides in part:

My name is LEE ANNE SPINO, I am over 18 years of age, of sound mind, capable of making this Affidavit, and personally, acquainted with the facts herein stated.