03-98-00027-CV | Tex. App. | Oct 1, 1998
[…] NOTES

[1] Section 724.041(b) states: "A hearing shall be held ... before the effective date of the notice of suspension or denial." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.041(b) (West 1998).

[2] Section 724.035(d) states: "A suspension or denial takes effect on the 40th day after the date on which the person: (1) receives notice of suspension or denial...." Id. § 724.035(d).

[3] Section 524.032(a) provides, in relevant part: "A hearing requested ... shall be held before the effective date of the suspension." Id. § 524.032(a).

[4] Section 524.021 provides: "(a) A driver's license suspension under this chapter takes effect on the 40th day after the date the person: (1) receives a notice of suspension...." Id. § 524.032(a).