03-98-00027-CV | Tex. App. | Oct 1, 1998
[…] For the same reasons stated in Guerra, we hold that the requirement in section 724.041 that a hearing be held within forty days of the notice of suspension is directory; a hearing may be held beyond forty days for good cause shown; and failing to hold the hearing within the prescribed time does not deprive the administrative agency of jurisdiction.

CONCLUSION

Having sustained the Department's point of error, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and reinstate the suspension of Salas's license.

NOTES

[1] Section 724.041(b) states: "A hearing shall be held ... before the effective date of the notice of suspension or denial." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.041(b) (West 1998).

[2] Section 724.035(d) states: "A suspension or denial takes effect on the 40th day after the date on which the person: (1) receives notice of suspension or denial...." Id. § 724.035(d).