Texas Department of Public Safety v. Repschleger
[…] Id. at § 724.032(a)(2). The refusal report must contain (1) a copy of the refusal statement signed by the defendant, or, if the defendant refused to sign this document, a statement signéd by the officer noting the defendant’s refusal to take the breath test and sign the refusal statement; and (2) a document indicating the grounds for the officer’s belief that the defendant had been operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Id. at § 724.032(b)(1) & (2). Finally, under the statute the officer “shall forward to the department a copy of the notice of suspension or denial and the refusal report not later than the fifth business day after the date of the arrest.” Id. at § 724.032(c). (emphasis added).

As is his statutory right, appellee timely requested a hearing in order to challenge the suspension of his license before the State Office of Administrative Hearings.