14-96-00619-CV | Tex. App. | Apr 17, 1997
[…] Cantu claimed the Affidavit was hearsay because it failed to state that the breath test technical supervisor was present when the test was administered to Cantu. However, Section 524.038 of the Transportation Code, which controls the admissibility of the Affidavit, provides a statutory exception to the hearsay rule, and does not require the presence of the supervisor when the test is administered. Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 524.038 (Vernon Supp.1997). The statute provides for the admissibility of the Affidavit as follows:

(a) The reliability of an instrument used to take or analyze a specimen of a person's breath to determine alcohol concentration and the validity of the results of the analysis may be attested to in a proceeding under this subchapter by affidavit from the certified breath test technical supervisor responsible for maintaining and directing the operation of breath test instruments in compliance with department rule.
(b) An affidavit submitted under Subsection (a) must contain statements on:
(1) the reliability of the instrument and the analytical results; and
(2) compliance with state law in the administration of the program.
(d) An affidavit from a person whose presence is timely requested under this section is inadmissible if the person fails to appear at the hearing without a showing of good cause. Otherwise, an affidavit under this section may be submitted in lieu of an appearance at the hearing by the breath test operator, breath test technical supervisor, or expert witness.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Breath Test Technical Supervisor's Affidavit submitted to the administrative judge in the present case complied with the statute in all respects. Cantu does not contest the applicability of the statute or the Affidavit's compliance therewith.