Texas Department of Agriculture v. Calderon
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(b); cf. Newman, 960 S.W.2d at 622. This exception to the Act's waiver of governmental immunity results in the governmental unit's retention of its immunity from suit under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Thus, once appellees filed suit against Daniel instead of against the TDA and section 101.106(b) became operative, the TDA became immune from suit.

2. Section 101.106(f)

Having answered the first part of the two-part question in the affirmative, we next examine section 101.106(f) to determine what effect it had with respect to the TDA's immunity derived from section 101.106(b). Section 101.106(f) provides the following:

If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.106(f).