Texas Department of Agriculture v. Calderon
[…] Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021.

C. Analysis

Appellees initially elected to file suit against Daniel based on damages allegedly caused by her negligent driving of a TDA vehicle. As a result of appellees' election to file suit against Daniel, section 101.106(b) of the Act became operative. See id. § 101.106(b). In addition, on Daniel's first motion to dismiss, section 101.106(f) was invoked. See id. § 101.106(f). The question before this Court then is two-fold: (1) whether section 101.106(b) conferred immunity from suit on the TDA; and (2) what effect section 101.106(f) had in relation to section 101.106(b) under the facts of this case. We begin our analysis with an examination of section 101.106(b).

1. Section 101.106(b)

Section 101.106(b) provides that "the filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter. . . ." Id. § 101.106(b). Thus, when appellees filed suit against Daniel, they made an irrevocable election that immediately and forever barred any suit by appellees against the TDA regarding the same subject matter. See id.; Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist. v.