| Tex. App. | Oct 23, 1912
[…] These facts clearly appear from tbe allegations of tbe petition and are sufficient to establish appellant’s lien unless be was required, in order to fix bis lien, to file bis account in tbe office of the county clerk as prescribed in article 3295 of tbe Revised Statutes. Section 37, article 16, of tbe Constitution of this state, declares that “mechanics, artisans and materialmen of every class shall have a lien upon tbe buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon or material furnished therefor, and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” This language is plain and unambiguous.