345 S.W.2d 339 | Tex. App. | 1961
[…] Appellee contended no claim was presented as required under Sec. 314, Texas Probate Code, V.A.T.S., which provides:
*342 “No judgment shall be rendered in favor of a claimant upon any claim for money which has not been legally presented to the representative of an estate or ward, and rejected by him or by the court, in whole or in part.”
Appellee contends it was the supplemental petition that appellant was standing on when the plea in abatement and motion to dismiss was presented.