Texas Association of Money Services Businesses v. Bondi
[…] Every MSB must register with FinCEN, electronically file CTRs, retain certain records and otherwise comply with FinCEN regulations. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5330(a)(2), (c)(1).

FinCEN issued the GTO pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5326 of the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”). See (GID Memorandum [docket no. 28-2] at page 5) (noting that authority of Secretary of Treasury to administer BSA and its implementing regulations has been delegated to FinCEN pursuant to Treasury Order 180-01 (Jan. 14, 2020)). Section 5326 reads:

If [FinCEN] finds . . . that reasonable grounds exist for concluding that additional recordkeeping and reporting requirements are necessary to carry out the purposes of [the BSA] or to prevent evasions thereof, the Secretary may issue an order requiring any domestic financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business or group of domestic financial institutions or nonfinancial trades or businesses in a geographic area– (1) to obtain such information as the Secretary may describe in such order concerning--
(A) any transaction in which such financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business is involved for the payment, receipt, or transfer of funds (as the Secretary may describe in such order), the total amounts or denominations of which are equal to or greater than an amount which the Secretary may prescribe; and (B) any other person participating in such transaction;
(2) to maintain a record of such information for such period of time as the Secretary may require; and (3) to file a report with respect to any transaction described in paragraph (1)(A) in the manner and to the extent specified in the order.

31 U.S.C. § 5326(a) (emphasis added); see also 31 C.F.R § 1010.370(a). The BSA applies to various categories of financial institutions, including MSBs. See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R). MSBs, in turn, include a number of non-bank financial institutions, including money transmitters.