Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company, Missouri Pacific Railroad Company and the Texas Mexican Railway Company v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] The unions reply, (1) that the strike concerns a “labor dispute” within the meaning of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U. S.C.A. § 101 which withdraws the courts’ jurisdiction to provide injunctive relief, and (2) that no injunctive relief is warranted where the railroads instituted the changes in working conditions in violation of the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S. C.A. §§ 152 Fifth, 156, while the parties were in mediation. Also involved are time claims totalling more than $500,000 for wages lost as a result of the changes.

The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. A. § 101 provides:

“No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”

(See also 29 U.S.C.A. § 104). If this section is applicable, the railroads do not appear to contend that they have satisfied the conditions of the Act to obtain an injunction under it.