Texaco Refining & Marketing, Inc. v. Samowitz
[…] In 1969, Sam Samowitz conveyed his interest, by quitclaim deed, to the defendants Jack Samowitz, Gloria Walkoff and Marilyn Moss. In 1980, the defendant Alex Klein conveyed his interest, by quitclaim deed, to the defendants Alex Klein and Sheila Klein. These conveyances were all recorded in the Southington land records. None of the defendants claims to be a good faith purchaser without notice of the plaintiff’s lease.

During the second renewal term, the parties modified some of the terms of the lease with respect to matters not presently at issue.

The remainder of General Statutes § 47-33a currently provides: “(b) The interest may be extended only by reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new witten agreement, provided the agreement, *680whether reexecuted or newly executed, shall be recorded as directed by sections 47-10 and 47-17. The period provided by this section shall not otherwise be extended, whether because of death, disability or absence from the state or for any other reason. Upon the expiration of an interest the title to property affected by the interest shall not thereafter be considered unmarketable because of the expired interest.

“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.”

This version of the statute reflects stylistic changes that were enacted in 1979. See Public Acts 1979, No. 79-602, § 125.