Texaco Refining & Marketing, Inc. v. Samowitz
[…] Alternatively, if some meaning must be assigned to the lease provision postponing the plaintiffs right to exercise its option for fourteen years after the execution of the lease, the defendants contend that, in order to comply with the mandate of § 47-33a (a), the plaintiff would have had to act within eighteen months of June 3, 1978.5

*681The trial court rejected the defendants’ claims, concluding that the lease agreement could be construed to avoid conflict with § 47-33a (a). Since the lease permitted the plaintiff to exercise its option at any time between June 3, 1978, and June 3, 1994, it specified dates for performance that invoked the provision of § 47-33a (a) that allowed an “interest in real property . . . [to] survive •. . . one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it . . . . ” On that theory, the plaintiff was timely in filing its lawsuit on December 30,1987. Any other construction of the lease, the court felt, would raise serious questions about the retroactive application of a 1965 statute to impose limitations on the enforceability of a 1964 agreement.6 See