Texaco Refining & Marketing, Inc. v. Samowitz
[…] The court expressly considered and rejected both the statutory and the common law defenses that the defendants reassert in this appeal. Although we do not necessarily subscribe to the trial court’s reasoning, we concur in its judgment on alternate grounds. Bernstein v. Nemeyer, 213 Conn. 665, 669, 570 A.2d 164 (1990); Favorite v. Miller, 176 Conn. 310, 317, 407 A.2d 974 (1978).

I

The defendants base their statutory challenge to the timeliness of the plaintiffs exercise of its option on General Statutes § 47-33a (a). That subsection provides: “No interest in real property existing under an execu-tory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325.”4

*680The defendants construe § 47-33a (a) as a statute of limitations under which the plaintiffs option to purchase did not “survive” to December 30,1987, the date when the plaintiff brought its action for specific performance.