Texaco Refining & Marketing, Inc. v. Samowitz
[…] Bissell, 184 Conn. 569, 571, 440 A.2d 220 (1981).

The trial court’s conclusions, and the defendants’ arguments, appear to assume that, in extending § 47-33a (a) to encompass options for the purchase of real property, the legislature intended to regulate the time period in which a lessee may exercise an option contained in a long-term lease. The statute applies to an “interest in real property existing under an execu-tory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property . . . .” The question, with respect to options in leases, is whether the legislature intended broadly to cover any “interest in real property . . . under an option to purchase” or intended *682more narrowly to cover only an “interest in real property existing under an executory agreement . . .