202 Conn. 583 | Conn. | 1987
[…] No deductions shall be allowed from such gross earnings for any commission, rebate or other payment, except a refund resulting from an error or overcharge, and those specifically mentioned in section 12-265.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 12-602. regulations. The commissioner of revenue services shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to implement the provisions of sections 12-587 to 12-602, inclusive, which shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of said sections. Said commissioner shall prescribe and furnish the form of return required under section 12-587 and require that each such return shall set forth any and all information necessary or desirable in order to determine the amount of tax payable under said section 12-587.”
General Statutes § 4-170 provides in relevant part: “legislative regulation REVIEW COMMITTEE. PILING REQUIREMENTS FOR REGULATIONS. FISCAL notes required, (a) There shall be a standing legislative committee to review all regulations of the several state departments and agencies following the proposal thereof, which shall consist of eight members of the house of representatives, four from each major party, to be appointed on the first Wednesday after the first Monday in January in the odd-numbered years, by the speaker of said house, and six members of the senate, three from each major party, to be appointed on or before said dates by the president pro tempore of the senate. Said members shall serve for the balance of the term for which they were elected. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the authority making the appointment. The members of said committee shall elect from among their members two cochairmen, one of whom shall be a member of the senate and one of whom shall be a member of the house of representatives, and either of whom may call meetings of the committee for the performance of its duties. . . .
“(c) The committee shall review all proposed regulations and, in its discretion, may hold public hearings thereon, and may approve, disapprove or reject without prejudice, in whole or in part, any such regulation.