202 Conn. 583 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Pursuing that syllogism, the plaintiff argues that its “gross earnings” do not include tax payments that are normally deductible in the calculation of net income.
In order to shed further light on the scope of “gross earnings” in § 12-587, we turn next to an examination of the purpose that the gross earnings tax on petroleum products was intended to serve. The legislature expressly described that purpose in General Statutes § 12-599 (a), which states: “It is not the intention of the general assembly that the tax imposed under section 12-587 be construed as a tax upon purchasers of
In enacting the gross earnings tax on petroleum products, the legislature was entitled to pursue more