215 Conn. 134 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Schieffelin & Co. v. Department of Liquor Control, 194 Conn. 165, 174, 479 A.2d 1191 (1984); Wilson v. West Haven, 142 Conn. 646, 657, 116 A.2d 420 (1955). Further, “construction of a statute on an issue that has not previously been subjected to judicial scrutiny is a question of law on which an administrative ruling is not entitled to special deference.” Schlumberger Technology Corporation v. Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 423, 521 A.2d 569 (1987); Dine Out Tonight Club, Inc. v. Department of Revenue Services, 210 Conn. 567, 570 n.3, 556 A.2d 580 (1989).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-218 (3) (b) provides in pertinent part: “The third fraction shall represent the part of the taxpayer’s gross receipts from sales or other sources during the income year . . . including receipts from sales of tangible property if the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser within this state . . . .”
The trial court relied on a contrary regulation of the Multistate Tax Commission, an agency that issues regulations interpreting the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act. 7A U.L.A. (1978).