663 F.2d 158 | D.C. Cir. | 1980
[…] Before it was succeeded by DOE, the FEA recognized the value of increased participation by affected parties in the initial administrative decision. See 42 Fed.Reg. 47210 (Sept. 20, 1977) (purpose of regulations is to produce more fully developed administrative record).
. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co. v. ICC, 580 F.2d 623, 629 (D.C.Cir.1978). See Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16, 85 S.Ct. 792, 801, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1965); Norwegian Nitrogen Products Co. v. United States, 288 U.S. 294, 315, 53 S.Ct. 350, 358, 77 L.Ed. 796 (1933).
. 42 U.S.C. § 7194(a) (1978).
. The conference report reads:
The Senate bill provided for the making of adjustments .. . necessary to prevent special hardship, inequity or unfair distribution of burdens. .. . The House amendment .... also provided that the Secretary must specify*402 the standards upon which any adjustment decision is made. ...
[Adjustments should be granted . . . when-, ever an applicant meets any one of the three grounds for relief .. . [and relief should be granted in an amount] necessary to alleviate the special hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens.
S.Rep.No.95-367, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 84 (1977).
. 42 U.S.C. § 7194(a) (1978). See also note 41 supra.
. If the plaintiffs could meet the substantive standard, they could petition for adjustment relief, as Coreo did.
. Section 504(a) refers to a rescission of “such” rule, regulation or order.