663 F.2d 158 | D.C. Cir. | 1980
[…] We disagree.
An applicant for exception relief has a qualitatively greater and more direct interest in the DOE decision than an objecting party. An applicant claims to be suffering a special hardship, but objecting parties’ interests are contingent, shared, and indirect.
The judgment of the district court is reversed, and FERC’s order dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction is ordered reinstated.
So ordered.
. Pub.L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 565 (August 4, 1977) [“DOE Act”].
. Section 504(b)(1) of the DOE Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7194(b)(1) (1978), provides:
If any person is aggrieved or adversely affected by a denial of a request for adjustment under subsection (a) of this section such person may request a review of such denial of the Commission and may obtain judicial review in accordance with this subchapter when such a denial becomes final.
. See 10 C.F.R. § 212.71 (1980) (price controls also part of regulatory scheme). See generally Cities Service Co. v. FEA, 529 F.2d 1016 (Em. App.1975), cert. denied, 426 U.S. 947, 96 S.Ct. 3166, 49 L.Ed.2d 1184 (1976).
. Texaco, Inc. v. Department of Energy, 460 F.Supp. 339, 341 (D.D.C.1978).