Tevis v. Palatine Ins.
[…] But, whatever may be the sounder or the true rale as it relates to this subject, I am firmly of the opinion that neither the plaintiff nor his counsel can now be heard to say that the defendant was not in time with his petition for removal.

My attention has been called to section 129 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “every court of record may make rales not inconsistent with the laws of the state for its own government and the government of its officers.” I see nothing, however, in rule 21 above set forth, inimical to this statute. And again, section 283, subd. 1, Code Civ. Proc., prescxdbing that “an attorney and counselor shall have authority (1) to bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise,” is invoked. But the same attorney who assumed to bind his client by the stipulation in question here now seeks, in behalf of the client, to disavow his own authority to extend the time in which to petition for removal.