Tette v. Marine Midland Bank
[…] Even if she had a lien on the property she would have no claim to the insurance proceeds (McGraw-Edison Credit Corp. v Allstate Ins. Co., 62 AD2d 872; 5 Couch, Insurance [2d ed], § 29:171). A policy of fire insurance is a personal contract which does not attach to the insured property or run with the land (Andrello v Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 29 AD2d 489; Galante v Hathaway Bakeries, 6 AD2d 142,149). Nor in our view did plaintiff acquire any right to the proceeds by virtue of the gratuitous statement by Scardino that her name would appear on the insurance check.

Subdivision (2) of section 3-419 of the Uniform Commercial Code explicitly provides that “[i]n an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of the drawee’s liability is the face amount of the instrument. In any other action under subsection (1) the measure of liability is presumed to be the face amount of the instrument.” It is readily apparent then from reading section 3-419 of the Uniform Commercial Code that the draftsman of the Code intended to impose harsher treatment on a drawee bank than on a depository bank (see Uniform Commercial Code, § 3-419, Official Comment No. 4).