Testa v. City of Waterbury
[…] He appealed to the commission, which denied the appeal. The plaintiff then appealed to the Superior Court and the commission filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal. The court denied the commission’s motion to dismiss holding that Waterbury City Code, division 2, § 201, is preempted by General Statutes § 7-422 because the *268code is silent as to any method of appeal while the statute explicitly allows an appeal.

General Statutes § 7-422 provides in relevant part: “Any . . . city . . . may, by ordinance, create a personnel appeals board .... Said board shall hear and determine any grievance, as defined in such ordinance, of any employee or group of employees of such . . . city .... The decision of said board may be appealed to the Superior Court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This statute was not adopted by the city of Waterbury and deals only with grievances by employees. In this case, the plaintiff is not an employee and, as a result, § 7-422 does not apply to him.1 **4 Therefore, the reasoning in Balzano is not applicable.