Tessier v. LaNois
[…] The record is silent on the nature of the offense as conceived by defendant, which *144 prompted him to exercise his authority, except for whatever may be reasonably inferred from plaintiff's behavior as related by defendant. There is nothing about defendant's testimony which even remotely suggests that he had reasonable ground to believe that plaintiff had committed or was engaged in the commission of a felony.

What is more probable is that defendant construed plaintiff's conduct to constitute a misdemeanor and acted pursuant to the provisions of G.L. 1956, § 12-7-3, which are in part as follows:

"A peace officer may without a warrant arrest a person for a misdemeanor, whenever:
"(a) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that a misdemeanor has been or is being committed in his presence and that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing it."