145 Misc. 2d 715 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1989
[…] In this regard defendant points to UCC I-106, which it asserts sets forth the policy of the Code to place an aggrieved party in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, and contends that granting plaintiff the profit it seeks would result in a windfall which would be inconsistent with such policy. Further, defendant maintains that permitting plaintiff to choose its remedy to maximize its damages would be inconsistent with the requirement that a party mitigate damages.
STATUTES INVOLVED
Subdivision (1) of UCC 2-706 and subdivision (1) of UCC 2-708 provide as follows: section 2-706 (1): "Under the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller’s remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Section 2-708 (1): "Subject to subsection
Section 2-703 provides that if a
"buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods * * * then with respect to any goods directly affected * * * the aggrieved seller may * * *