Teschke v. Keller
[…] See also Crocker’s Notes on Common Forms § A8, at 852-853 (8th ed. 1995).

The record does not give us the benefit of the pleadings, and we are therefore unaware whether a formal request for a declaration was made pursuant to G. L. c. 231 A. In the context of such a request, the Land Court is empowered to issue a declaration, see G. L. c. 231A, §§ 1 & 2, provided that the Attorney General is notified and given an opportunity to be heard with respect to the constitutional aspects of the action. G. L. c. 231A, § 8. See Wright v. Lawrence, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 343, 345 (1985).

General Laws c. 244, § 14, provides in pertinent part that:

“[N]o sale under [a] power [of sale] shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, . . . notice . . . has been sent by registered mail to all persons of record . . . holding an interest in the property junior to the mortgage being foreclosed ... at the address of such person set forth in any document evidencing the interest. . . .”