Terry v. Long Creek Watershed Drainage District
[…] (a) To take necessary measures for prevention of erosion, floodwater, and sediment damage; to further the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water; and to adopt necessary regulations, programs, and procedures to accomplish these ends, subject to approval of the chancery court or chancellor and on proper notice to the interested parties as such notice is provided for in the general statutes pertaining to drainage districts.

Long Creek notes that according to the landowners, § 51-33-3(a) provides that districts are authorized “to take necessary measures for prevention of erosion, flood water, and sediment damage; to further the conservation, development, utilization and disposal of water.” Long Creek fails to note, however, that the title of this section is “Additional powers for conservation” and mentions nothing about recreation.